Home / Business and Innovation / The EU will allocate € 10 million to Uzbekistan fo...
The EU will allocate € 10 million to Uzbekistan for modernization of power lines
The European Union (EU) will provide financial assistance in the amount of up to € 10 million to Uzbekistan for modernization of power lines, Yuri Sterk, the head of the EU delegation in Uzbekistan, informed Uzbekistan Today.
Financing of the project will be funded by the EU grants through the Investment Fund for Central Asia (IFCA). French Development Agency should take part in its implementation and, according to Sterk, the parties must agree on all issues throughout the year.
"The project will be implemented in several stages, and it provides updated power grid in a number of regions. French experts will evaluate the degree of deterioration of power lines first, and then they will proceed to the modernization,"- Stеrk said.
The parties cooperate in energy sector in the framework of the signed Memorandum of Understanding in 2011. However, as it is noted by the diplomat, despite the fact that since the signing of the Memorandum a few years have passed very little progress has been achieved in this area.
"Uzbek part has a list of projects, but they do not fit into the methodology and regulatory framework of the EU, which are the main reasons for mobilization of support", - he said.
First of all, sectoral approach is needed, that is, a clear strategy of promotion and reformation of the particular sector, Sterk says. Only in this case, the parties will be able to create a clear scheme of direction of the funds. "Individual projects: one in solar energy and the other - in wind parks are not financed by us individually. We don’t see strategic approach in them", - he added.