Home / Business and Innovation / The economy of Uzbekistan to implement investment ...
The economy of Uzbekistan to implement investment projects worth $17 Billion in 2016
Investments in Uzbek economy this year should exceed $ 17 billion, President Islam Karimov said in his New Year address to the nation.  "Due to all sources of financing the equivalent of $ 17.31 billion worth of capital investments will be invested into the economy, 23.5 % of that sum constitutes foreign investments, which shows the growing confidence of foreign capital in the development of our economy " , - Karimov said.
According to him, this year provides for the completion of construction and implementation of 164 large production facilities with a total value of $ 5.5 billion.
Among them - the construction of the thermal power plant at Talimarjan with two combined-cycle turbines with a capacity of 450 megawatts each, Angren thermal power plant - a power unit of 150 megawatts and the construction of a melting furnace, with a capacity for 70 thousand tons of copper, at the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine.
In 2016, the construction of a railway tunnel on the mountain pass “Kamchik”will be completed with the assistance of Chinese partners. The tunnel will connect the mainland with the Ferghana Valley. The high-speed railway line Tashkent-Samarkand will be extended to Bukhara.
The joint-stock company "General Motors - Uzbekistan " is planning to activate the serial production of the "T -250 " car model, the Mubarek Gas Processing Plant is planning to produce 80 thousand tons of granulated sulfur annually. Fleet National Airline «Uzbekistan Airways" will acquire two new model airplanes " Boing -787 " .
In addition, the President stressed the importance of organizing the modern production of tractors, new models of mobile phones, tablets, PCs, laptops, televisions and refrigerators, air conditioners and other household electrical appliances, as well as a wide range of domestic drugs.