Home / Business and Innovation / The spectrum of cooperation with Novosibirsk is ex...
The spectrum of cooperation with Novosibirsk is expanding
Yesterday, a delegation of Uzbekistan led by the governor of Andijan region Shukhratbek Abdurakhmonov held talks with Vladimir Znatkov, First Deputy Chairman of the Government of the Novosibirsk Region of Russia. The parties considered the prospects for trade and economic cooperation between the two regions.
During the meeting it was noted that the trade between the Novosibirsk region and Uzbekistan increased by 50% to $ 48.5 million in 2016.
Vladimir Znatkov noted that Uzbekistan and the Novosibirsk region have established reliable business, economic, cultural and trade ties, which make it possible to count on further mutually beneficial cooperation.
According to him, active cooperation in the sphere of industry, medical service and education is conducted with Uzbekistan, including with the Andijan region.
"The Novosibirsk region has extensive experience in economic and cultural cooperation, and we are ready to work out agreements and create conditions for further disclosure of trade and economic potential," stressed Znatkov.
Shuhratbek Abdurakhmonov said that the delegation of Uzbekistan visited the Novosibirsk region to establish long-term partnerships, including the supply of qualitative fresh and processed fruits and vegetables in the required amount.
He noted that an agreement has already been reached to create a "green corridor" for the supply of these products to the Novosibirsk region. The regime of the "green corridor" will allow optimizing the time costs for the passage of phytosanitary, customs and other types of control. Work is underway to hold food exhibitions, fairs and discuss the organization of business visits.
The head of the Andijan region noted the importance of further development of the cultural and humanitarian sector, as well as tourism, health and education between the regions.