Home / Business and Innovation / The second turn of the Kandym gas processing plant...
The second turn of the Kandym gas processing plant will be given before the scheduled time
"Lukoil" plans to put into operation the second stage of the Kandym gas processing plant 4 months earlier, in April 2018.
This became known after the meeting in Tashkent of the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Board of "Uzbekneftegaz" JSC Alisher Sultanov and Vice President of Lukoil Sergey Nikiforov. As informs, it discussed the timing of the launch ceremony of the GPP mutual payments for the export of natural gas, the issues of holding the board of directors of Lukoil in Bukhara and the visit of the company's president Vagit Alekperov to Uzbekistan.
Kandym project of "Lukoil" and "Uzbekneftegaz" have been implemented since 2004 within the framework of the Kandym - Hauzak - Shady – Kungrad production sharing agreement.
In February 2015, Lukoil and Hyundai Engineering signed a contract for the supply of equipment and construction of the Kandym Gas Processing Plant worth
$ 2.66 billion.
The construction of the Kandym gas processing plant with a capacity of 8.1 billion cubic meters of gas began in April 2016. The first stage was commissioned in November 2017. Its capacity is designed for processing 4.05 billion cubic meters of gas in year.