Home / Business and Innovation / The reform of the national postal operator "U...
The reform of the national postal operator "Uzbekiston Pochtasi" JSC began
The decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to further improve the sphere of information technologies and communications" defines a set of measures for reforming the national operator of the communication stream of "Uzbekiston Pochtasi" JSC.
The decision was made to join the "Matbuot tarkatuvchi" JSC, which distributes periodicals, to "Uzbekiston Pochtasi" JSC in accordance with the established procedure.
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications together with the State Committee for Investments in three months was instructed to submit proposals to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan on reforming "Uzbekiston Pochtasi" JSC, including by attracting foreign consultants and studying international best practices. A special place in this document will be given to the development of the network of operators and couriers of postal communication, the organization of points for international exchange of postal items abroad.