Home / Business and Innovation / The programs of development of information technol...
The programs of development of information technologies and communications will be approved in Uzbekistan
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the period until August 1, 2018 will approve the Programs for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications in the regions for 2018-2020 and a targeted list of priority projects.
This follows from the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to further improve the sphere of information technologies and communications."
The programs will include:
- further development of the telecommunications infrastructure, provision of the population with high-quality mobile communication, broadband access to the Internet;
- introduction of modern information systems, software products and databases in the field of healthcare, social protection of the population, education, public services, tourism, as well as the organization of "smart" and "safe" cities and regions;
- implementation of innovative projects based on public-private partnerships, as well as support for the production of export-oriented software products;
- further expansion of the system for the provision of electronic public services in the field, especially in remote areas.
It is established that the financing of programs and the targeted list of projects is carried out at the expense of the Fund in the amount of up to 5 percent of the amount coming from the payment for the use of the subscriber number paid by legal entities providing mobile communication services of the region concerned, as well as other sources not prohibited by law.