Home / Business and Innovation / The Navoi branch of the Academy of Sciences presen...
The Navoi branch of the Academy of Sciences presented its first developments
The Navoi branch of the Academy of Sciences has not yet turned a year old. But research work has already been launched here, aimed at increasing the efficiency of agricultural production, reducing the cost of production, achieving energy and resource savings. More correspondents of the "People's Word" tell.
In the "Dustlik" agrofirm of the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine (NMMC), for example, two biogas plants with a production capacity of 600 and 400 cubic meters of gas per day are successfully operating. Now they are recommended for wide application in cattle-breeding complexes and farms of the republic.
To combat salinization of irrigated lands, an agreement was reached on combining the scientific potential of soil scientists, chemists, biologists and microbiologists. To conduct experimental work on these studies, the sowing areas of NMMC will be used, which also partly finances them.
The innovations were mentioned at out-of-school scientific and practical training seminars in the Karmana, Navbahor and Hatyrchi districts organized jointly with the regional hokimiyat. Scientists from scientific research institutes of the Academy of Sciences and 20 higher educational institutions took part in them. An interdepartmental project developed by the Navoi branch of the Academy of Sciences was presented here. Its theme is the creation on a thousand hectares of steppe and hilly territory of the republic of experimental sowing areas to improve the ecology of these zones and increase the types of fodder crops growing in conditions of saline soil and resistant to drought.
As adviser of the president of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, academician Tohir Aripov, with the involvement of leading scientists of the country special attention is paid to the development of modern water-saving agrotechnologies. To date, about ten models of devices and instruments have been prepared, which make it possible to adapt to climate change, to use water resources rationally in conditions of water shortage. Measures are being taken to organize their production at industrial enterprises.
During the training seminars presentations of a number of other practical and innovative developments aimed at increasing crop yields, fighting pests and salinization, breeding new disease-resistant plant varieties were also held. Agrarians, farmers and responsible workers of the greenhouse farms of the region received a lot of useful information.