Home / Business and Innovation / The most popular medicines will be produced in Uzb...
The most popular medicines will be produced in Uzbekistan
The President signed the Resolution "On Additional Measures for Accelerated Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry"
The Road Map was approved to ensure favorable conditions for the accelerated development of the pharmaceutical industry.
It is established that the heads of ministries, departments and other organizations bear personal responsibility for the timely, high-quality and complete implementation of the Roadmap.
Working groups have been formed to study the real situation in the Nukus Pharm, Zomin Pharm, Kosonsoy-Pharm, Sirdaryo-Pharm, Boysun-Pharm, Bustonlik-Pharm, Parkent-Pharm and solve existing problems.
The working groups will conduct a study of the allocated land plots for organizing activities of free economic zones for their compliance with the requirements, the availability of transport, engineering and communication and production infrastructures. The general plans of free economic zones are to be reviewed taking into account the actual situation on the ground and the possibility of their implementation in practice. As a result, measures will be taken to attract potential investors for the implementation of investment projects on the territory of free economic zones.
Within two months, a program of measures for the organization of plantations of medicinal plants and a list of investment projects for the production of finished medicines and medical products, auxiliary and packaging materials, planned to the realization on the territory of free economic zones.
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Architecture and Construction, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Highways, "Uzbekenergo" JSC, "Uztransgaz" JSC, "Uzbektelecom" JSC together with other interested departments within a month after the approval of the general plans of free economic zones was entrusted to ensure the development of design and estimate documentation of projects for the development of transport, engineering, communication and industrial infrastructures of free economic zones.
A working commission has been set up to determine the list of priority medicines and medical products to be developed and produced in the republic.