Home / Business and Innovation / The largest project "Modernization of Shargun...
The largest project "Modernization of Shargunkumir" JSC was launched
As a result of the ongoing reforms in the country, the volume of attracted foreign investments in various sectors of the economy of Uzbekistan increases, which positively influence on the creation of new jobs.
The introduction of new technologies contributes to improving the efficiency of companies, improving the quality of products, works and services in accordance with international standards.
It should be noted that this policy of the state is aimed at improving the human wellbeing of the population. Within the framework of this policy, equally in different branches of the economy, great attention is also paid to the development of the coal industry.
This was evidenced by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 2727, which was signed on the January 13. The current document noted the role and opportunities to support the growing demand for coal in the economic and population sectors of the republic, by upgrading and increasing production of hard coal from JSC Shargunkumir to 900 thousand. tons. of coal per year in the Saryasiya district of the Surkhandarya region.
In order to implement this decree, on September 7, 2017, a consortium of Chinese companies comprising China Railway Tunnel Group and China Coal Technology & Engineering Group Corp. began the main preparatory work in the framework of the large-scale investment project "Modernization of JSC" Shargunkumir."
Representatives of JSC "Uzbekiston Temir Yollari", of companies “China Railway Tunnel Group” and “China Coal Technology & Engineering Group Corp.”, the public and the media took part in the ceremonial event.
The total cost of the project is 94.5 million US dollars. The project is planned to be completed in the 1st quarter of 2020. One of the significant factors of this project is the condition for the completion and delivery of the facility on a turnkey basis.
In the framework of this project, not only the creation of new jobs is expected, but also the training of the relevant employees of JSC Shargunkumir, which in the future will independently produce coal using modern energy-efficient technologies.
Especially it should be noted that the China Railway Tunnel Group (CRTG) has many years of experience in Uzbekistan, and in conjuction with Uzbekistan Temir Yollari JSC implemented a project of building the electrified railway Angren-Pap, which runs through a 19-kilometer tunnel on the "Kamchik." The total cost of the project amounted to 1.7 billion US dollars.
For reference: China Railway Tunnel Group Co., Ltd is the largest company for the construction of tunnels and underground works was established in 1978. The main activities of China Railway Tunnel Group Co., Ltd include construction of railways, highways, engineering communications, industrial and civil construction, hydraulic and hydroelectric construction, mechanical and installation works, as well as specialized tunnels, bridges, roads, rail laying and installation of the beams on the railways.
China Railway Tunnel Group Co., Ltd has a wealth of experience in the design, construction, research, development and manufacture of tunnels. The length of tunnel construction exceeds 600 km. per year, and the annual turnover is more than 6.5 billion US dollars.