Home / Business and Innovation / The Industrial Fair Brings Together All Domestic I...
The Industrial Fair Brings Together All Domestic Industries
The International Industrial Fair and Cooperation Exchange kicked off yesterday got involved all industries and leading enterprises of Uzbekistan. Enterprises represent their products and goods for their localization through industrial cooperation, as well as attractive projects.
The results of the previous international industrial fairs and cooperation exchanges show that every year the interest increases of enterprises in our country and foreign partners to develop industrial cooperation, delivery and procurement of goods, development and production of new products.
Over the past ten years, the product range has exceeded 20 thousand items, the number of participants has increased by 7 times, the concluded contracts by 11 times. In 2015, the Fair and the Exchange was attended by representatives of more than 1300 companies from 55 countries, including Germany, UK, Czech Republic, Canada, China, South Korea, Japan, India, Turkey, and contracts for $8.3 billion were signed.
This year these events get involved over 2500 enterprises, companies, organizations and small businesses of Uzbekistan, and more than 1300 foreign participants. The International Industrial Fair and Cooperation Exchange represents more than 24 thousand types of finished products, components and materials in the field of mechanical engineering, automotive, electrical, construction, metallurgy, chemical, oil and gas, food and light industry, pharmaceuticals.