Home / Business and Innovation / The European Bank for Reconstruction and Developme...
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development intends to continue to promote the development of Uzbekistan
Today the official two-day visit of the delegation of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development headed by its President Suma Chakrabarty begins. On the agenda is a discussion of the prospects for cooperation.
The purpose of the visit, during which negotiations are planned with the leadership of the country, is to discuss prospects for development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EBRD, the bank said in a statement.
At the talks of the head of the EBRD with the Uzbek authorities, issues will be considered to promote the development of entrepreneurship and increase the competitiveness of the country's economy, including by attracting foreign direct investment.
Other topics discussed include advisory services and financing for small and medium-sized businesses, development of regional trade and integration, green energy and others.
Recall, the EBRD has been operating in Uzbekistan since 1993, but since 2010, the bank's operations in the country have been suspended. In total, the EBRD invested 894 million euros in the country. The current portfolio of bank projects in Uzbekistan is 8 million euros.