Home / Business and Innovation / The Day of the German Economy: Sharing Opinions Tu...
The Day of the German Economy: Sharing Opinions Turning into Projects Implementation
Today Tashkent is hosting the traditional ‘Day of German Economy in Uzbekistan.’
The event is organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Delegation of German Economy for Central Asia.
The event, held in the Wyndham Tashkent Hotel, is attended by the representatives of the Federal Ministry of Economy and Energy of Germany, German companies operating in Uzbekistan, as well as ministries, departments and branch companies of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
According to organizers of the event, the main purpose of the event is to promote the establishment of contacts between enterprises of Uzbekistan and Germany, presentation of the experience of German companies doing business in Uzbekistan, as well as learning the opportunities of financing new investment projects.
Speeches are delivered within the forum by Uzbek and German sides on issues related with the establishment of bilateral cooperation in the implementation of joint projects in the field of infrastructure development, corporate governance, alternative energy, trade, banking, and others.