Home / Business and Innovation / The country has adopted the minimum requirements f...
The country has adopted the minimum requirements for gas stoves and heating boilers
The Cabinet of Ministers approved the General Technical Regulations on the Safety of Apparatuses Operating on Gaseous Fuel for cooking, heating and hot water supply.
The technical regulations contain the minimum necessary requirements for gas-using equipment, the performance of which provides explosion, electrical, mechanical, thermal and environmental safety.
The state control over observance of the established requirements is carried out by: the Uzbek State Inspectorate for the Control of the Use of Oil Products and Gas under the Cabinet of Ministers; State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection; The State Fire Safety Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs; Ministry of Health; The Uzbek Agency for Standardization, Metrology and Certification and other authorized state bodies within their competence.