Home / Business and Innovation / The branch of the "Jizzakh" FEZ is trans...
The branch of the "Jizzakh" FEZ is transformed into an independent free economic zone
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on April 12 signed a decree on the creation of the "Syrdaryo" free economic zone. The decision was made with a view to "comprehensive and rational use of the production and resource potential of the Syrdarya region, creating on this basis new jobs and increasing the income of the population."
The new FEZ is formed on the basis of the branch of the "Jizzakh" FEZ (established in 2013) in the Syrdarya district of the Syrdarya region and the territory of the small industrial zone in the city of Yangiyer of the Syrdarya region with the possibility of expansion.
The period of operation of the "Syrdaryo" FEZ is 30 years with the possibility of prolongation. During the period of operation, special tax and customs regimes operate on the territory of the FEZ.