Home / Business and Innovation / Tashkent khokimiyat invests 90 billion UZS in the ...
Tashkent khokimiyat invests 90 billion UZS in the largest city technology park
In the next ten years the city authorities intend to invest over 90 billion UZS to development of the country's largest technology park "Yakkasaray". This was reported to Uzbekistan Today by Rustam Nuraliev, the head of the Technopark Management Directorate.
This industrial park – is the largest not only in Tashkent but also in Uzbekistan. Work on its creation was launched in January 2014. A special area in the center of the capital - long-dormant facilities of Tashkent textile mill was selected for its location.
"The area was in a terrible state - all communications were so worn out that it was more profitable to build the new ones. During the first six months we have fully restored the necessary infrastructure and offered to entrepreneurs the cheapest rental rates in the country. For example, today they pay only 3.5 thousand UZS per year per square meter ", - Nuraliev said.
As a result, after two years, in the industrial park with total area of 57 hectares, there were more than 250 companies. The leading role here performs light industry, subjects of which produce 43% of total production. There are also representatives of mechanical engineering, chemical industry, wood processing, and other fields. At the end of 2015 it produced products for more than 200 billion UZS and created over 6.5 thousand jobs.
One of the major advantages of industrial park – is absence of the so-called threshold investments. The volume of production does not play a key role in deciding on the allocation of place. The main thing is clearly built business plan and targets.
Such successful development of the industrial park allowed its expanding by 7 hectares, but in spite of this, there is not enough production capacities for all those wishing to start their own business. "Therefore, long-term plans include not only expansion of the park, but also creation of the own exhibition complex, where the operating companies could exhibit their products. To do this the city authorities intend to invest over 90 billion UZS to development of the industrial park in the next 10 years "- Nuraliev said.