Home / Business and Innovation / Tashkent hosts the annual exhibition BankExpo-2016
Tashkent hosts the annual exhibition BankExpo-2016
IX annual national exhibition of banking services, technologies and equipment, BankExpo-2016, is held at "Kurgazma Savdo Markazi" exhibition center.
All commercial banks, non-bank credit organizations, Lessors Association’s companies, the leading insurance companies, local and foreign IT-companies participate at the exhibition. During the exhibition, banks provide guests with new services, namely credit and deposit products in the form of presentations.
“Our company is presented in Uzbek market for over 10 years and during that time we have been working almost with all local banks. They have been our reliable partners, providing services to the international standards. In addition, I can note that today Uzbek banks actively introduce modern technologies and are among the leaders in Central Asia for this indicator. I was also very impressed with the level of competency of the local banking professionals: when our company was needed advice in this area, they were able to provide expert assistance in one of Tashkent offices of the local commercial bank. I think it is the banking sector of Uzbekistan will be an important driver of national economic growth, providing both funding for major investment projects and supporting small businesses and private entrepreneurship”, the Chief Financial Officer of ZTE Investment, Ju Lee, told UT.
In addition, it is planned to hold an open dialogue for entrepreneurs called "the privileges and preferences created for small businesses in the banking system"
The varied program of the exhibition includes round tables, seminars, presentations, meetings, and workshops. During the exhibition, the commercial banks will have been awarded certificates for the right to receive preferential credit for small businesses and private entrepreneurship, production micro-firms, and farmers, as well as budding entrepreneurs in remote and densely populated areas, who became winners of the competition on employment projects.
It should be noted that the sustainable development of the banking system is also supported by leading international companies. The authoritative international rating agency Moody's evaluated the prospects of development of the banking system of Uzbekistan as "Stable" for the sixth time in a row. Standard & Poor's and Fitch rating agencies have also evaluated the results confirming the sustainability of the banking system.