Home / Business and Innovation / Tashkent City Public Transport to Be Replenished b...
Tashkent City Public Transport to Be Replenished by Buses of Domestic Production
The next three years Uzbekistan puts into operation 350 new MAN high-capacity buses and 515 ISUZU buses of medium capacity.
The Cabinet of Ministers approved the Program for the renewal of the fleet of rolling stock of the enterprises of JSC Toshshahartranshizmat by city buses of high and medium capacity of domestic production for the period 2017-2019.
According to the, in total for the indicated period, it is planned to put into operation 350 new buses of high capacity of MAN brand (50 - in the current year) and 515 of medium capacity of ISUZU brand. The latter are purchased at the expense of bank loans, as well as the resources of LLC Asaka-Trans-Leasing, LLC O’zavtosanoat-leasing with subsequent repayment at own expense of the enterprises of JSC Toshshahartranshizmat.
In addition, the funds of the contribution pension system will be channeled for that allocated to banks by JSC People’s Bank at a refinancing rate of the Central Bank totaling up to 120 billion soums for the subsequent financing of bus fleets and these leasing companies, with a margin of commercial banks no more than 0.5 % per annum.