Home / Business and Innovation / Successful Negotiations, Beneficial Contracts
Successful Negotiations, Beneficial Contracts
Uzbekistan signed export contracts for sales of 550,000 tons of cotton fiber in the 12th International Uzbek Cotton and Textile Fair.
Having grown into a decisive platform for the course of the industry for the near future, this year’s International Uzbek Cotton and Textile Fair has broken several records. Uzbekistan signed contracts for exports of textile products for more than $1.32 billion with partners from the EU, Turkey, Singapore, seven CIS countries, and other states.
The 12th International Uzbek Cotton and Textile Fair was attended by a total of 1,500 representatives of 700 companies and organizations from 44 countries. There is a reason behind such a remarkable presence. Many years of analysis of supply and demand on the world cotton market shows that Uzbekistan ranks among its largest players, and its capacity tends to grow year by year. The country not just increases cotton fiber production rates, but also actively develops textile industry.
There is another vital fact: the major international forum is held at the most appropriate time of the year, at the height of harvesting and active trading in the cotton market.
“We have learned about cotton fiber, yarn, fabrics and other products. They are of high quality and competitive in the world market. We intend to establish exports of Uzbek cotton fiber and its products, as well as open an office of our company in Tashkent,” said the head of the Italian Studio Zanon company Riccardo Zanon.
The fair is important for Uzbekistan as a major platform to contract the bulk of the domestic cotton fiber, thereby having a significant impact on the world market. The influence is clearly reflected by the significantly expanded map of Uzbek cotton exports.
Today, Uzbekistan runs up-to-date multi-sectoral logistics system and 23 territorial cotton terminals. The system is replenished with new transport routes with the gradual expansion of supplies of Uzbek cotton. The visitors learned about cotton facilities of Uzbekistan by the example of Tashkent-Tola terminal.
“We are very pleased by the conditions provided at the terminal for foreign partners. This is our tenth visit to IUCTF, and we always use its services. I would like to note the annual growth of the authority and the number of participants of the forum. We commonly use Uzbek cotton at our manufactures. The demand for it is growing every year. We purchased 200 tons of cotton fiber at the last year’s fair, and intend to procure more than 400 tons this year,” said Director of Sarah Composite Mille LTD Quamrul Ahsan (Bangladesh).
As noted by many participants, the demand for cotton fiber has been growing in the world market owing to the Uzbek science. The domestic researchers were the world's first to develop the technology knockout gene, which allows improving fiber quality, accelerating ripening and raising cotton yield.
IUCTF assigns a significant role to the textile industry, which has turned into a locomotive of the national economy in a short time.
The vital tasks at the present stage include strengthening of international cooperation and involvement of foreign partners in further modernization, technical and technological extension of production, scaled promotion of domestic producers to international markets, implementation of innovative projects that should bring the light industry of Uzbekistan to a drastically new level. This year’s International Uzbek Cotton Fair will undoubtedly contribute to the implementation of large-scale projects, as it involves the world's leading manufacturers in mutually beneficial relations with Uzbekistan in cotton and textile business.
O'zbekyengilsanoat and a textile advertising and marketing agency under it prepared a 1,000 square meters textile exhibition area to demonstrate the capacity of the industry.
Domestic textile, garment and knitwear enterprises demonstrated cotton yarn and fabric, dyed and mixed yarn, knitted fabrics, finished knitted and garments, hosiery and many other products of light industry, the manufacture of which was developed during independent development. Design Center Shark Liboslari held a show of 18 new collections of clothes that were designed by textile companies and well-known designers of Uzbekistan.
As part of the forum, O'zbekyengilsanoat also held several interesting presentations of potential of the domestic textile industry, including information about privileges and preferences, favorable investment climate, the availability of qualified
staff and raw materials, advanced manufacturing, financial, banking, transport and engineering infrastructures.
“Equipped with modern, resource-saving technologies by the headmost companies of Germany, Italy, Turkey, our company manufactures 10 million items of knitted articles per year. The high quality of yarn, fabric and garments has been
increasingly making our products internationally marketable. The bulk of it is exported to Russia, Belarus, South Korea, Poland. As of the current year, we have established the production of flannel fabric and terry towels, which should further enhance our export capacity. The Fair clearly shows that textile industry of Uzbekistan ranks among the leaders in the introduction of modern equipment and technologies,” says UzTex-Chirchiq director Otabek Asadullayev.