Home / Business and Innovation / ‘Single Window’ Customs Information System to Be L...
‘Single Window’ Customs Information System to Be Launched by the End of 2016
Testing of the ‘single window’ system is scheduled for the beginning of 2016 and full launch by the end of 2016, the head of department for the implementation of information and communication technologies of SCC Abdusobirjon Saidov informs.
The project is implemented using $ 5.5 million grant provided by the South Korean government. The executing agency from the Korean side is the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), and the Uzbek side - the State Customs Committee (SCC).
As a result of joint research KOICA experts in 2014 presented a master plan, and in the first quarter of 2015 demonstrated the ‘single window’ software system, developed in accordance with the laws of Uzbekistan and close to the technology of the Korean ‘Uni-Pass’ system. Currently, KOICA experts are working on the finalization of software and information system security.
The project on customs modernization by implementing a unified customs information system ‘single window’ is intended to simplify the procedure of regulation of export-import and transit operations in Uzbekistan.