Home / Business and Innovation / Shares of leading companies for the first time ar...
Shares of leading companies for the first time are put up for sale to the public
Shares of the three leading joint stock companies - “Quartz” (IPO), “Shakhrisabz wine-arok” (SPO) and “Kukon mechanic zavodi” (SPO) will be offered to the public and entrepreneurs at a rate of up to 10% of their authorized capital.
The decree of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev "On measures to further simplify procedures and accelerate the implementation of state-owned objects for use in entrepreneurial purposes" provides for the introduction of widely used international forms of selling state property, namely, the Initial public offering (IPO) and Secondary (SPO) to population and subjects of entrepreneurial activity.
The IPO (Initial Public Offering) is the initial public sale of shares issued by a joint stock company in order to gain access to the capital of a larger number of small and large investors, to obtain an objective market price for company shares, which can be used as a tool for assessing the activities and motivation of managers, for mergers and acquisitions, as well as to create the possibility of free circulation of shares on the stock exchange.
After entering the stock exchange, the company becomes public, and its shares are freely traded on the stock exchange among an unlimited circle of persons. In this case, the company's shares are included in the exchange quotation list, and the company itself is listed.
As the world practice shows, the liquidity of shareholders' equity after the IPO is sharply increased, and banks are much more willing to issue loans secured by shares of listed companies. By the way, for today in the exchange quotation list of the Republican Stock Exchange "Toshkent" there are simple and preferred shares of 191 joint-stock companies.
Along with the IPO in the financial world, the term SPO (Secondary Public Offering) is widely used, which means a secondary public offering of shares owned by existing shareholders to an unrestricted circle of persons through the stock exchange's trading floors.
On May 10, 2017, the government approved the procedure for holding IPOs and SPOs of the shares of the three leading joint-stock companies, namely Quartz (IPO), Shakhrisabz wine-arok (SPO) and Kukon mechanic zavodi (SPO). During the current and next years on a pilot basis, the population and business entities will be offered shares of these companies in the amount of up to 10% of their authorized capital.
The organizers of the IPO and SPO are the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity and the Asaka bank.