Home / Business and Innovation / Sejin G & E will help to organize the processing o...
Sejin G & E will help to organize the processing of solid household waste at the Tashkent training ground
The State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection and the South Korean company Sejin G & E will develop a project for the recycling and processing of solid domestic waste, landfill gas and electricity and heat production at the Tashkent site in the Akhangaran district of the Tashkent region, writes.
According to the press service of the State Committee for Ecology and Ecology, the corresponding memorandum is planned to be signed during the visit of the delegation to the Republic of Korea. The total cost of the project is estimated at
50-60 million dollars of direct investment.
The delegation of the State Committee on Ecology visited the waste-processing plant of Sejin G & E company in Ansan. He is engaged in the sorting of solid domestic waste, serving 750 thousand people in the city. The annual volume of sorted and processed solid domestic waste is more than 15 thousand tons. This company has introduced technologies that allow sorting up to 80% of useful components from solid household waste.