Home / Business and Innovation / Samarqand to Apply French Method in Solid Waste Ma...
Samarqand to Apply French Method in Solid Waste Management
Household waste in Samarqand will be used to produce fuel, which will be used for garbage trucks. The construction begins of a waste recycling plant, the first in Central Asia.
The French Development Agency signed a loan agreement with Uzbekistan in the amount of EUR 23.5 million. The project will modernize the management of municipal solid waste system in Samarqand.
The project aims to build in Samarqand the efficient and sustainable integrated waste management in accordance with best practices and international standards. The project covers the financing of all the works and all the waste management chain, including their collection, processing and recycling.
The project is planned to build and renovate 200 collection points, the acquisition of 70 garbage trucks.
An important component of the project will be the construction of a center for sorting of municipal solid waste and center on their disposal. There will also be mounted a plant meant for processing emitted biogas that will be used as a bioreactor.
It is noteworthy that the resulting biogas will be used to produce fuel for garbage trucks.
Samarqand experience may be relevant for the development of waste recycling industry. Uzbekistan produces 100 million tons of industrial waste per year, as well as 35 million cubic meters of household waste. It is estimated that due to lack of modern enterprises for recycling and processing of waste, 2 billion tons of waste has accumulated in different regions of the country.