Home / Business and Innovation / Russia and Uzbekistan discussed expansion of trade...
Russia and Uzbekistan discussed expansion of trade turnover
Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Kozak and Minister of Finance of Uzbekistan Rustam Azimov at the meeting of intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in Moscow discussed cooperation in the sphere of transport and economic cooperation, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade reports.
In accordance with the agenda of the meeting, the issues of implementation of agreements having reached during the visit at the highest level in the Republic of Uzbekistan in December 2014, the current state and prospects of trade and economic cooperation, including proposals on further increase in bilateral trade volume, interaction in the sphere of transport and transit, coordinated policy in the field of water and energy in Central Asia have been considered.
The protocol fixing the agreements reached was signed following the results of the Commission's meeting. The parties have agreed to hold the next eighteenth session of the Commission in Uzbekistan in 2017.