Home / Business and Innovation / Results of the 12th International Uzbek Cotton and...
Results of the 12th International Uzbek Cotton and Textile Fair Summed up
According to the concluded contracts Uzbekistan exports cotton fiber and finished textile products to $1.3 billion. Projects are discussed on creation of new industries within the country.
Consumers list includes over 40 countries: China, Russia, European Union, Japan, Bangladesh, United Arab Emirates, South Korea, Middle East countries, the Asia-Pacific region, Africa.
The representatives of foreign business circles have expressed interest in investing in the textile industry of Uzbekistan.
Currently, JSC O’zbekyengilsanoat’ system runs more than 400 enterprises, over 200 of which are joint ventures. Finished products under the brand ‘Made in Uzbekistan’ are exported to more than 50 countries, and over 40 trading houses are functioning abroad. The range of customers is constantly growing as well.