Home / Business and Innovation / ”Uzavtosanoat” expands exports
”Uzavtosanoat” expands exports
"Uzavtosanoat" сompany intends to enter new markets and increase sales in the CIS countries, according to the company's website.
The possibility of cars’ deliveries in the Middle East and North African markets, including Iraq, Libya, Lebanon, Jordan, Tunisia and Nigeria has been worked out since the beginning of the year. Much work is being done to attract GM Uzbekistan JSC into the retail network – the leading dealers of Chevrolet in the major cities of Russia.
Shipments of trial batches of vehicles in 8 countries around the world, such as South Africa, Egypt, Gabon, Angola, Côte d'Ivoire, Cape Verde, Madagascar and Ghana were made. The possibility of cars’ deliveries in the markets of Middle East and North Africa, including Iraq, Libya, Lebanon, Jordan, Tunisia and Nigeria has been worked out as well.
The cars’ presentations with distributors from 20 countries, including Egypt, Algeria, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Qatar, Lebanon, Jordan, UAE and the countries of Central and Southern Africa were held last year in Dubai (UAE).
Implementation of the project on development of mass production of a new car model "T-250", which will replace the old "Nexia", is coming to the end. Start of mass production and export of "T-250" car is scheduled for the end of the II quarter of 2016.
Matiz cars will be equipped with automatic transmission, airbags, ABC, daytime running lights, and navigation system. The project for equipment of "M-300" (Spark) with 1.25 automatic transmission engine will be completed.
All lineup of the cars produced for export will be equipped "ERA-GLONASS" system from now.