Home / Business and Innovation / ”Navoiazot” and ”Kyzylkumcement&...
”Navoiazot” and ”Kyzylkumcement” sell the state assets
The State Committee of Uzbekistan on privatization, de-monopolization and development of competition has set for open auction the state-owned shares in the statutory funds of the largest enterprises "Navoiazot" JSC and "Kyzylkumcement" JSC.
Sell of the state shares of the companies will be made through block trading section of the Republican Stock Exchange "Tashkent". 49% of "Navoiazot" shares worth of $ 200.9 million and 35.9% of "Kyzylkumcement" shares for $ 160.3 million are offered to investors.
The companies are subject to sell to strategic foreign investors in accordance with the decree of Islam Karimov "On measures to increase the proportion and importance of private property in the economy". Acceptance of applications for participation in the open auction will begin on March 16, 2016.