Home / Business and Innovation / Plans for the Future
It is intended to repair more than 5,400 kilometers of roads in Uzbekistan by the end of 2018. The parameters are defined in the Regional Roads Development Program for 2017-2018, as approved by the President of the country.
In just two years, it is planned to overhaul and repair 5,454 km of roads, urban, rural, as well as inter-farm streets. Works on 2,700 kilometers will be carried out in the current year, and another 2,754 km – next year.
Kashkadarya with 679 km, Surkhandarya with 535 km, and the Ferghana region with 520 km will be leading in the amount of works.
The rest of the country is hardly lagging behind in indicators. 295 km will be repaired in Karakalpakstan, 324 km - in the Andijan region, 439 km - in Bukhara, 222 km – in Jizzakh, 216 km – in Navoi, 309 km – in Namangan, 479 km – in Samarkand, 267 km - Syrdarya, 516 km - in Tashkent, 321 km – in Khorezm region, and 332 km of roads and streets will be repaired in the capital.
Specialized road building companies will be concurrently equipped with modern types of hardware and equipment to ensure the better quality of repairs. It is planned to purchase about 330 items of specialized equipment.
Creation of an electronic database of road data is another interesting point of the program. It will be built upon phased inventory and certification of existing inter-farm roads, urban and rural streets.
Today, the total length of the road network in the country exceeds 183,000 km. More than 42,600 km of them are public roads, which are subdivided into roads of international, national and local importance. They also include the Uzbek national highway of 3,000 km.