Home / Business and Innovation / "Openbucks" will help develop payment sy...
"Openbucks" will help develop payment systems
Mininfocom hosted a meeting of First Deputy of the head of Mininfocom Olimjon Umarov with the founder and president of the "Openbucks" company Mr. Marc Rochman, who arrived in Uzbekistan to consider the possibility of establishing cooperation in the IT market of Uzbekistan.
In order to provide a favorable environment for the development and implementation of projects in the field of information technology, the Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center (MUIC) is working to establish cooperation between residents and international companies.
Among the international companies that are interested in the market of Uzbekistan, is Openbucks.
During the meeting the parties discussed possible ways of cooperation in the segment of payment systems. Also the parties talked
about the world practice and the potential for using distributed registry technology - a blockchain, in the provision of public services. It was also about stimulating contactless payment technologies, including the use of international payment systems - PayPal, Alipay, Visa and Mastercard. Parties paid attention to the importance of the development of electronic commerce in Uzbekistan, the creation of an enabling environment, as well as further development of the joint initiative "Dialogue with the Silicon Valley".
Within the framework of the visit, Marc Rochman plans to meet with the leadership of MUIC and its residents, the rectors of Inha University in Tashkent, Tashkent University of Information Technologies, Westminster International University in Tashkent, Turin University, Bukhara Engineering and Technology Institute.