Home / Business and Innovation / New combined cycle power plants of Talimarjan ther...
New combined cycle power plants of Talimarjan thermal power station generates 1.57bn KWH of electricity
Two new combined cycle power plants of Talimarjan thermal power station produced 1.57 billion KWH of electricity as of the beginning of February, Uzbekenergo said in a statement.
Uzbekenergo realized an investment project “Expanding Talimarjan thermal power station with construction of two new combined cycle power plants with the capacity of 450 megawatt each”.
South Korean consortium Hyundai Engineering and Construction and Daewoo International Corporation participated in the construction of the combined cycle power plants.
The project cost was US$1.28 billion. The Government of Uzbekistan attracted ADB loan for US$350 million and loan of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) forUS$300 million, Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan- US$250 million and own resources of Uzbekenergo.
The first combined cycle power plant was commissioned in August 2016 and the second with the capacity of 314 megawatts in November 2016.
The plants will improve energy efficiency and expenses of fuel, used for production of electricity. This will help to produce 7.2 billion KWH of electricity a year. It will also allow to cut electricity losses at transportation from Central part of the energy system to Samarkand-Bukhara power center.
Total power generation of two combined-cycle plants at the beginning of February 2017 reached 1.520 billion KWH.
Uzbekenergo also realized an investment project “Construction of 500 kV Power Transmission Line Talimarjan Thermal Power Plant - Sogdiana Substation with 500 kV Outdoor Switchgear at Talimarjan Thermal Power Plant”.
The main goal of the project is to improve reliability of electricity supply from Southern- Western and South part of energy system, provide electricity to new consumers of Southern-Western region of Uzbekistan, as well as decrease losses at electricity transportation.
First power block of Talimarjan thermal power station was commissioned in December 2004. The designed capacity of the block is 800 megawatt. The construction cost was US$400 million. Launch of new combined cycle power plants will increase electricity production by 2.3 times – to 10.4 billion KWH a year.
Since the launch, Talimarjan thermal power station produced over 66.72 billion KWH of electricity. In 2016, it generated 6.94 billion KWH.
The company develops feasibility study on construction of two new combined cycle power plants at Talimarjan thermal power station. The plants will be commissioned by 2022 and will allow to increase production of electricity up to 20.4 billion KWH a year.