Home / Business and Innovation / More discipline: money on account of payment will ...
More discipline: money on account of payment will be removed from the accounts of the debtors for water
The Bureau of Compulsory Execution at the General Prosecutor's Office and its territorial subdivisions have the right to issue collection orders to the bank accounts of consumers - legal entities and individual entrepreneurs - for arrears in water supply and sanitation services. Earlier they had already received such a right for debts for energy resources.
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan introduced the relevant amendments to the Regulation on Non-Cash Payments in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The collection order is a settlement document that is an instruction of the recipient of funds in an indisputable order to write off the funds indicated in the collection order from the account of the payer.
State executors can submit collection orders for arrears for energy resources, as well as water supply and sanitation services directly to the debtor's servicing bank without the application of a resolution of the state executor.