Home / Business and Innovation / Light Industry Intends to Increase Annual Export t...
Light Industry Intends to Increase Annual Export to $ 1.5 Billion
Uzbekengilsanoat SJSC plans to increase annual export of its products to $ 1.5 billion a year. Last year, it remained at the level of $ 1 billion.
The company said that by September 18 new industrial enterprises will be put into operation with a total value of $ 99 million, and with export potential $ 43.1 million.
In accordance with forecasts to 2020, the growth of industrial output will increase by 3 times and will reach 6.9 trillion soums, including cotton yarn - 2.5 times, production of finished cloth - 2.8 times, silk fabric - 2.7 times, nonwoven - 1.5 times, knitted fabric - 2.7 times compared to the years of independence.
Consequently, the production will be increased of finished products with high added value, including ready-made garments by 3.2 times, knitted goods by 2.1 times, and production of raw silk 2.1 times. If the volume of textile production in 2011 amounted to 85.63 million square meters, then in 2020 this figure will reach 459.2 million square meters.