Home / Business and Innovation / Light industry enterprises have signed contracts f...
Light industry enterprises have signed contracts for $ 150 million in Moscow
Uzbek enterprises have signed ten export contracts for $ 150 million in "Textillegprom 2016" fair in Moscow (Russia), the press-service of "O'zbekyengilsanoat" JSC reports.
The event was organized under the auspices of the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation and the Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs. Exhibition events were held in the pavilions of the All-Russia Exhibition Centre with participation of about 2,000 representatives of industrial enterprises and fashion-industry, finished products, fabrics and accessories, semi-finished products, raw materials, and equipment suppliers.
Participation in the fair of Uzbek delegation were organized as unified national stand, where more than 30 companies and 35 names of their products, as well as related presentation materials were presented. Presentation of production, export, and investment potential of light industry of Uzbekistan was organized for the participants of the event.
During the fair it has been organized 20 negotiations with 5 foreign partners, which resulted in execution of 10 framework agreements and contracts on export of production of domestic enterprises in the amount of $150 million until the end of the first half of this year.