Home / Business and Innovation / Korean Air Partakes in the Modernization of Intern...
Korean Air Partakes in the Modernization of International ‘Tashkent’ Airport
Airlines of South Korea ‘Korean Air’ is planning to take part in the modernization of the airport ‘Tashkent.’
In the nearest plans of the South Korean company is further development of ‘Navoi’ hub with the increase of capacity of cargo terminal, training of personnel on new specialty ‘Logistics’ on the basis of Inha University in Tashkent, as well as participation in the implementation of the project on modernization of ‘Tashkent’ airport with the construction of a new international passenger terminal.
In compliance with the government decisions NAC ‘Uzbekistan Airways’ provides the implementation of 12 investment projects. The modernization of the international ‘Tashkent’ airport values more than $ 312 million. It is planned that the new terminal will be able to serve 1.5 thousand passengers per hour.
Other projects include the renovation of the fleet, fitting up airports with special airport equipment and special means of inspection, as well as the construction of a hangar for maintenance of Boeing 787.