Home / Business and Innovation / Knauf Launches a New Investment Project in Uzbekis...
Knauf Launches a New Investment Project in Uzbekistan to $52Mln
The German Company Knauf is embarking on a new investment project worth $52.5 million at two of its plants in Bukhara region.
This year, Knauf and JSC Uzstroymaterialy signed a new agreement, the implementation of which is provided in the decree of President ‘On measures for further expansion of economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Germany.’
“Parties have signed an agreement that provides for the construction Knauf plants in Bukhara region of new capacity for the production of dry building mixtures and additional lines for the production of gypsum boards. They will annually produce 120 thousand tons of dry mixtures, and 8 million square meters of plaster wall board,” said the head of economic analysis department of JSC Uzstroymaterialy, Utkir Turdiev.
Knauf has already invested more than $51 million in Uzbekistan. In Bukhara region, the company has two businesses – JV OJSC Bukharagips for the production of dry building mixtures, and FB LLC ‘Knauf Gypsum Bukhara’, which produces plaster wall boards.
The first company started production of dry building mixtures in August 2009. Its capacity is 60 thousand tons a year. In 2011, the plant was built in Kagan for the production of plaster wall board with the capacity of 20 million square meters per year.