Home / Business and Innovation / Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan produced favorable tarif...
Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan produced favorable tariff conditions for development of through transportation
Working visit of the President of "Kazakhstan Temir Zholy" NC Askar Mamin to Uzbekistan during which the parties discussed issues of further expansion of cooperation in transport and logistics was carried out on April 8, the press service of the Kazakh company reports.
During the visit A. Mamin held talks with the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Batir Zakirov, Minister of Foreign Economic Relations and Trade Elyor Ganiyev, and Chairman of the Board of Uzbekistan Temir Yollari JSC Achilbay Ramatov.
"In order to increase the volume of cargo transportation, including transit, the parties have agreed on the further conduct of a flexible tariff policy. The possibility of providing discounts on transit fees for transport of grain, flour, and other agricultural products, cotton fiber, fertilizers, non-ferrous metals, and other goods," the statement said.
Agreement on deliveries of railway products of Kazakhstan producers to Uzbekistan was reached during the talks. The parties intend to continue mutually beneficial cooperation in supply of products for railway vehicles produced by enterprises of the two countries.
Moreover, the volumes and range of fruits and vegetables supply from Uzbekistan to the countries of Customs Union with logistics infrastructure of KTZh JSC NC have been agreed.