Home / Business and Innovation / Innovative technologies will be introduced into th...
Innovative technologies will be introduced into the production of dried fruits
In Navoi, the development of viticulture, mini-technology of innovative drying of fruits and vegetables was discussed.
The seminar was organized by the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Tashkent State Agrarian University, the Academy of Sciences, the hokimiyats of Navoi region and Khatyrchi district, special attention was paid to the execution of these instructions.
Issues of introduction of advanced agrotechnical methods were discussed in the processes of cultivating vineyards, increasing the experience of farmers and owners of homestead land.
Presentations were given on methods of growing grapes, protecting vine plantations from diseases and pests, storing, processing and drying the crop.
Currently, a number of measures are planned in the district to expand the vineyards and increase their yield. The implementation of four projects for the laying of new vineyards has begun. Appropriate to the local climate, high-yielding varieties of grapes will be planted on 140 hectares of the Uchkara mahalla by the Uzbek-Chinese “Asya Sera Navoi” joint venture, on 25 hectares of the Kuksaroy mahalla - by agrofirma of the “Sof tabiiy uzumzor” limited liability company, on
10 hectares of the Oltinobod mahalla - by the "Farrux Uzumzor", on 6 hectares of the Uyshun mahalla - by businessman Abduvali Usmonov.
Entrepreneurs intend to implement projects worth 2 billion 300 million soums by the end of this year. For this, agreements have been drawn up on obtaining a soft loan with the regional branches of the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity, the "Asakabank" and "Agrobank".
After realization of projects a year, production will be harvested worth 1 billion 600 million soums. The work will receive 100 people.
"We have walnut groves for 450 hectares," said A. Nurmamatov, head of the “Asya Sera Navoi” joint venture. - Greenhouses for growing bananas, strawberries, cucumbers, tomatoes are built on 10 hectares.
In the near future they intend to plant intensive varieties of grapevine. In the future, we plan to increase the yield and volume of exports of fruit and vegetable products.