Home / Business and Innovation / In 9 Months, Foreign Investment in Uzbekistan Grew...
In 9 Months, Foreign Investment in Uzbekistan Grew by 11 Percent
In nine months of 2015, $2.4 billion or 21.1 percent of the total absorbed investment went to foreign investment and loans with growth of 11 percent, including $1.8 billion – direct foreign investment (7.4 percent in growth).
According to the State Statistics Committee, for the current period a total volume of absorbed investment reached 28.5 trillion soums with 9.9 percent increase compared to the same period of 2014.
Over $514 million of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan have been used within the implementation of major investment projects in strategic sectors of the economy.
The greatest share in the structure of capital investment went to the investments from own funds of business entities (30.5 percent), volume of which compared to 2014 grew by 20.7 percent. These figures illustrate active involvement of companies in the implementation of the Program on the measures to ensure structural reforms, modernization and diversification of industry in 2015-2019, as well as regional programs aimed at increasing the industrial potential of the regions.