Home / Business and Innovation / In Uzbekistan, the problems of women entrepreneurs...
In Uzbekistan, the problems of women entrepreneurs will be studied
The CCI and UNDP Project "Business Forum of Uzbekistan (Phase-III)", with the support of the Business Women's Association, is conducting a study aimed at examining the barriers that a woman faces when opening, managing and expanding business in Uzbekistan. The results of the study will form the basis for the preparation of recommendations for stimulating the development of women's entrepreneurship in the country.
A study conducted by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in 2004 stresses the important role of women entrepreneurs in the country's economy, in providing jobs to not only themselves but also other residents of the area. In the United States of America, 6.4 million women entrepreneurs create jobs for 9.2 million people. In Sweden, for every enterprise run by a woman, an average of 0.6 full-time employees.
In Uzbekistan, women represent only 10% of all business entities. Therefore, the research is aimed at determining the reasons for the low participation of women in business, identifying the main problems that prevent the expansion of existing enterprises and determining the potential and opportunities for further development of women's entrepreneurship.
The situation in the country is studied through questionnaires and focus group discussions with women entrepreneurs.
This study examines the barriers faced by women who are engaged in tourism, fruit and vegetable, clothing, and dairy products.
The organizers explain the choice of business directions for research by the need to study the opportunities for involving women in the industry, priority for the state, but little mastered by women. The study of the problematic issues of the garment and dairy industries, where women are mainly engaged in entrepreneurial activities, will help create additional opportunities for expanding their business.
The Andijan, Bukhara, Jizzakh regions, the city of Tashkent and the Republic of Karakalpakstan were chosen for the study.
To participate in the study, women entrepreneurs with experience more than two years are invited and have their own business not inherited. It is expected that the project team will comprehensively study the opinions of over 100 women entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan.
The study will also examine respondents' answers to the questions of the online questionnaire, which will be distributed to members of the Association of Business Women and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry. The study will last until October 20, 2017.