Home / Business and Innovation / In the "Urgut" FEZ will be engaged in th...
In the "Urgut" FEZ will be engaged in the production of paints for the textile industry
In the created in accordance with the Decree of the President of our country of January 12, 2017 the "Urgut" free economic zone work to implement
60 projects with a total cost of 196.2 million dollars is underway at present.
6 of these projects were developed with the participation of Turkish companies and entrepreneurs.
"Currently, in Urgut, high-quality carpets and carpets are manufactured with Turkish entrepreneurs," said K. Asrorov, head of the joint venture. - Carpets produced by Urgaz Carpet under the brand URGAZ have their customers not only in the domestic market, but also abroad. Taking into account the wide opportunities and benefits provided by our state together with Turkish businessmen, we want to organize a carpet factory in the "Urgut" free economic zone.
As a result of this project, a total cost of $ 26 million per year will be carpets and carpet products worth $ 28 million, 230 permanent jobs will be created. Currently, we are carrying out construction work on the allocated territory on the Mergancha massif of the Urgut district. In some buildings, work began on the design and installation of equipment. We plan to start production in the fourth quarter of this year.
Another promising project, implemented in the free economic zone, is an enterprise for the production of paints for light industry goods, which is also created jointly with the Turkish firm TCD TEKSTIL SANAYI VE TICARET A.S.
In the sphere of production of paints for industry in Turkey, a lot of experience has been accumulated, - says the head of the "SAM VIRA COLOR" joint venture Jasur Soliev. - And we currently have a great need for such products. Therefore, together with the businessmen of Turkey, we are creating a joint venture in the "Urgut" free economic zone. The total cost of the project is $ 2.5 million, of which
250 thousand dollars - the share of foreign partners. Currently, construction is underway. We will soon begin to produce products.
In addition, in the free economic zone, in cooperation with Turkish entrepreneurs, promising projects for the production of gas stoves and electric ovens, modern vacuum cleaners and washing machines, children's pampers, sandwich panels.