Home / Business and Innovation / In 2017 Uzbekistan to Renovate 260 Kilometers of R...
In 2017 Uzbekistan to Renovate 260 Kilometers of Road
The Road Fund under the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan will allocate 1.55 trillion soums on the road renovation.
The resolution of the President of Uzbekistan ‘On investment program of the Republic of Uzbekistan’ signed on 23 December 2016 provides for the construction and renovation of 260 km of roads in 2017.
According to the press office of JSC Uzavtoyul, this volume includes only commissioning roads, but in some regions the works will continue.
Road meant for construction and renovation in Karakalpakstan is 22 km, in Bukhara region - 12 km, in Jizzakh region - 16 km, Kashkadarya region - 54.8 km, Navoi region - 3 km, Namangan region - 41.5 km, Samarqand region - 10 km, Surkhandarya region – 65.7 km, Sirdaryo region - 5 km, Tashkent region - 25 km, Ferghana region - 5 km. These volumes will be implemented this year. In Andijan and Khorezm regions the work will continue.
Part of the funds will be used to purchase equipment for the maintenance and renovation of public roads, to pay for design and survey work for future years, as well as for the renovation of farm roads of local importance.