Home / Business and Innovation / GM Uzbekistan to Reduce Time of Vehicles’ Delivery
GM Uzbekistan to Reduce Time of Vehicles’ Delivery
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Privatization, Demonopolization and Development of Competition and Uzavtosanoat Company work over issues related to change in the model contract for the sale of vehicles produced by GM Uzbekistan, according to the head of management of control over the advertising activity and the protection of consumer rights of the Committee, Dilshod Azimov.
Reduction of time of vehicles delivery will be one of the main changes of this contract. According to the source, the new maximum delivery time will be no more than 90 days.
Referring to the recent rise in prices for domestically produced cars, which caused a wave of indignation, he said that according to the current legislation, consumer rights are not violated. According to him, there were numerous instances where people went to the law, refusing to pay extra, but the decisions of court were not in their favor.
“It was really a powerful “explosion” due to increase in price of cars by 30%. In this case, we can influence nothing. It should be noted that the contract between the consumer and the dealer clearly states that in the case of cost increase, the consumer must pay the difference", Azimov said.
Today, a customer, buying a new car from an authorized dealer of GM Uzbekistan, has to pay 85% of its price in advance and the remaining amount - upon receipt. Moreover, the buyer can wait for receipt of cars more than a year, depending on car model. "We are working on so that such facts were less," Azimov assured.