Home / Business and Innovation / GM Uzbekistan Develops the Production of Two New M...
GM Uzbekistan Develops the Production of Two New Models of Cars and Engines
President of GM Korea Company Sergio Rocha said that in the near future GM Uzbekistan plans to implement a number of promising projects, including the development of two new models of cars.
“The nearest plans of the company include the development of two new global car models, the organization on the base of the GM Powertrain company of production of more powerful automobile engines, inclusion of more than 100 Uzbekistan’s enterprises for the production of automotive components to the global supply chain of the General Motors Company, as well as launch of new productions of automotive components, spare parts, transmissions, shock absorbers and others,” said Rocha.
“Uzbekistan to date has three full high-tech plants for the production of modern cars, fuel-efficient engines and components. If in other countries we produce no more than two car models, then in Uzbekistan we established the production of 9 models,” he stressed.