Home / Business and Innovation / GM Global to Create Benefits for Uzbekistan in Exp...
GM Global to Create Benefits for Uzbekistan in Export Markets
“GM Uzbekistan will expand its export markets and the vehicle line due to the measures that have been undertaken with the American partners,” said Hector Villarreal, President and Managing Director at General Motors Uzbekistan at the International Investment Forum in Tashkent.
“We work closely with our partner of GM Global on diversification of export markets, and thanks to the efforts we are making there will be a significant advantage, which we use in the stabilization of the situation on export markets,” Hector Villarreal noted.
Currently, he said, GM Uzbekistan is facing with certain difficulties due to the crisis in major export markets. “But we know that the market will recover and therefore work closely with the automotive industry to upgrade and expand our portfolio,” he said.
In his speech, Hector Villarreal said that the automotive industry of Uzbekistan is developing rapidly. In 2014 the country ranked fifth with the highest sales of the Chevrolet brand. These results, as well as the possibility of access to export markets make Uzbekistan, in his opinion, very important for GM Corporation.
Today, the total capacity of three plants of the company in Uzbekistan is more than 350 thousand vehicles per year. Number of employees has exceeded 10 thousand people. The company currently manufactures 10 models of cars. Those include Damas, Labo, Matiz, Spark, Nexia, Cobalt, Lacetti, Captiva, Malibu and Orlando.