Home / Business and Innovation / Exhibition season has opened in Tashkent
Exhibition season has opened in Tashkent
Opening of ITE Uzbekistan spring exhibition season took place today in "Expocentre". 17th Building Exhibition UzBuild, 13th exhibition of furniture and woodworking MebelExpo Uzbekistan and 5th Exhibition of HVAC and water supply equipment Aqua-Therm Tashkent will be presented for several days at the same site.
This year UzBuild brought together 140 companies from 19 countries. Besides, national stands presented by Germany, Italy and the United Arab Emirates. According to statistics, 75% of exhibitors are international companies. The rate shows high interest of the world's construction industry companies in development relations with Uzbek partners. In that way, last year construction and interior exhibitions have attracted from 13 to 14 thousand visitors.
More than 90 companies from 15 countries will present their products at MebelExpo Uzbekistan this year. Organizers note the recent increase in the number of representatives of Uzbekistan. While in 2015 there were 17 companies of the domestic market among the participants, in the current season their number has increased up to 26.
Aqua-Therm Tashkent has been showing a steady growth of participants’ number for five years. While there were 19 stands at the first exhibition in 2012, today the number of participants has increased up to 55 companies.