Home / Business and Innovation / Diversified Approach
Establishment of advanced high-tech manufacturers of competitive export-oriented products made from local raw materials has been a priority of the economic development program in Uzbekistan.
Such projects are a guarantee of success, as proved by the ten-year operation of the joint venture in the form of a limited liability company Bakht Textile in Navoi region.
Founded in 2006, it passed a difficult evolution from a common enterprise to the textile manufacture of latest generation, which today employs 550 people. The company annually exports 90% of production. Introducing initiatives on renovation, upgrade and diversification of production, reduction of energy consumption and manufacture of quality products, the company has maintained its positions on the international market in the conditions of the ongoing deterioration in external business environment and the decline in export commodity prices.
Every year, the company comes up with new initiatives. Last year, Bakht Textile installed 25 fully automated ring spinning machines of the latest generation. They are serviced by only one operator and consume 30% less energy with a higher performance. Technical upgrade allowed increasing export capacity and creating additional 50 jobs.
“Last year we finalized the full cycle of modernization and renewal, and in the current year we have embarked on expansion. A 25 billion soums bank loan empowered us purchasing another 20 ring spinning machines for the manufacture of high quality thin cotton yarn,” says the director of the joint venture Furkat Tursunov.
The launch of the new shop will increase the capacity by more than 50% through the additional processing of over 5,000 tons of raw materials. Thus, the total output will reach 14,000 tons, and 50 more people will be employed.
Despite the fact that cotton yarn is the main export item, the joint venture has also launched the manufacture of finished goods for foreign consumers in cooperation with Tashkent and Andijan enterprises. In short, gradual equipping with modern facilities has a positive effect on the growth of production volumes and quality of products, ensuring its stable operation and increase of export capacity