Home / Business and Innovation / Deliveries of cargo along the corridor "Uzbek...
Deliveries of cargo along the corridor "Uzbekistan - Kyrgyzstan - China" will start since February 25
The automobile corridor was initiated by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev during the state visit to the People's Republic of China in May last year, within the framework of which the intergovernmental agreement on the international automobile communication between the two states was signed.
As representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Trade noted, the implementation of this project will positively affect the volumes of mutual trade turnover and will allow to fully utilize the available transit potential of Uzbekistan, China and Kyrgyzstan. The Afghan partners are also showing interest in the route for cargo transportation by rail from Mazar-e-Sharif to Andijan and further to China.
The pilot car rally on the Tashkent - Andijan - Osh - Irkeshtam - Kashgar route with the cars of Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and China passed since October 30 to November 3 last year. The route length of which 920 kilometers was overcome in 31 hours, of which 16 hours cars were in motion. At the same time, the average speed of the auto convoy was about 50-60 kilometers per hour. Time of passing the "Dustlik" point on the Uzbek-Kyrgyz border took about 1.5 hours, and the "Irkeshtam" point on the Kyrgyz-Chinese border - about 2 hours.
It is established that the road passing through the urban settlement of Sary-Tash and the Irkeshtam pass in Kyrgyzstan at an altitude of more than 3,500 meters above sea level is the shortest automobile route from the Ferghana Valley of Uzbekistan to China.
This car rally showed that the road surface along the entire route corresponds to the established norms for the movement of mainline freight vehicles.
In January this year, all organizational and technical issues related to the opening of regular road transport of goods along the Tashkent-Andijan-Osh-Irkeshtam-Kashgar route were agreed between Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and the PRC.
For the organization of transportations of export-import cargoes on this new transport corridor the "Silk Road International" LLC joint venture was created. To implement its activities at the first stage will be involved about 80 trucks. In perspective, based on the volume of transportation, the auto park will increase.
Presumably, by the end of this year, the new route will carry about 100,000 tons of export-import cargo. There are already applications for three months in advance in the amount of 27 thousand tons. These are products of the textile, leather and agricultural industries, as well as imported products of the electrical industry, engineering, etc.
Great interest in the new route is connected first of all with the minimum terms of delivery of goods. According to the earlier acting corridor, the freight from Uzbekistan to China was 8-10 days. Now it will take two days. And, if necessary, an urgent cargo can be delivered from Uzbekistan to China within 24 hours.
An important factor is the cost of transportation. Transparent and the flexible system of tariffs for transportation of containers and combined cargoes allows to save from 300 to 500 dollars for delivery of each lot. In general, expenses in this direction will be reduced by about $ 2.5 million per year, which, undoubtedly, will affect the competitiveness of domestic products on the foreign market.
To create additional conveniences for consignors and consignees of the republic in the Andijan region on the basis of the terminal of the "Akhtachi" station a multimodal transport and logistics center has been set up that allows cargo to be transported from all corners of Uzbekistan to Andijan by rail and then by road to China.
All the work done serves as a basis for further cooperation of the countries of the region, including the activation of the construction of the new Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan-China railway that will allow the creation of new transcontinental corridors China - Central Asia - Caucasus - Europe and China - Central Asia - Afghanistan - Iran. Thus, length of transportation along these routes will be reduced by almost a thousand kilometers.
Moreover with the construction of the new Mazar-e-Sharif - Herat railway (Trans-Afghan corridor), according to experts, the transcontinental transport corridor China - Central Asia - South Asia - Middle East will be completed.