Home / Business and Innovation / Dear Investors!
Dear Investors!
A large-scale reform on increasing the share of private sector and reducing government involvement in the country’s economy is being carried out in Uzbekistan.
The resolution No2340 dated April 28, 2015 “On Measures on increasing the share and significance of private ownership in the economy” envisages, in particular, the realization of 68 Share Holding companies’ Government shares to strategic foreign investors.
One such company is the FOTON Share Holding Company, which envisages the sales of part of its Charter Capital shares in the amount of 32,2% with the subsequent prospect of further increasing the volume of investments.
The Company has the status of a legal entity and operates on the basis of the country’s legislation and the Company’s Charter.
The main objective of the FOTON SHC is elaboration, introduction and development of new technologies and improving the level of its products’ competitiveness.
Major directions of the FOTON SHC include:
• Elaboration and manufacture of electronic output and integral microchips for radio-electronic equipment;
• Manufacture of household appliances based on radio electronics;
• Production of controlling cashbox machines.
The Company’s output is delivered for export and to Uzbekistan’s internal market.
The plant was established in 1941 on the basis of the Fryazino Electric Vacuum Device Plant (Moscow Region).
The Company owns the manufacturing technology of discreet and planar semiconductor diodes (more than 70 types), low-noise FET transistors and chips.
The production facilities make use of the following technologies:
• Plating silicon wafers with nickel and gold;
• Deposition of thin (5 microns thick) metal films;
• Spot welding;
• Creation of internal connections by means of thin (up to 100 microns thick) aluminum and gold wires;
• Transfer molding;
• Manufacture of metal-glass junctions;
• Manufacture of printed circuit boards.
Using these technologies provides an opportunity to produce highly profitable output combining in itself the best price-quality ratio.
The company has its own base for metalworking and tooling outfit.
Highly qualified personnel undergo training, retraining and qualification improvement training both at external specialized institutions and at the Company itself.
The economic growth of FOTON is based on:
• update of outdated technological structures and the diversification of production of new products that enhance the efficiency of production of earlier developed goods