Home / Business and Innovation / Currency exchange points will begin to buy foreign...
Currency exchange points will begin to buy foreign currency from plastic cards
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan approved a regulation on the procedure for commercial banks to perform currency exchange operations for individuals.
According to the document, individual entrepreneurs without the formation of a legal entity (IE) obtained the right to purchase foreign currency from their accounts in the divisions of conversion operations of commercial banks.
Exchange offices of banks will buy foreign currency not only in cash, but also from international plastic cards. If the amount exchanged is equal to or exceeds 500 times the minimum wage, it is necessary to present an identity card (for non-residents - a passport), from which a copy is made.
When non-residents exchange foreign currency for soums on the basis of a customs declaration confirming the import of foreign currency from abroad, a certificate is issued whereby the unused amount in cash can be exchanged back.
Youth Union of Uzbekistan intends to join the SCO Youth Council
The youth unions of Uzbekistan and Russia agreed on a cooperation plan for 2018, one of the items of which will be the opening of the Uzbek-Russian youth business incubator and the holding of the Uzbek-Russian youth forum.
The day before the chairman of the Central Council of the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan Kakhramon Kuranbaev and the chairman of the All-Russian public organization "Russian Union of Youth" (RUY) Pavel Krasnorutsky signed a memorandum of cooperation.
"The main result of the meeting was the agreement on the creation of the work plan of our organizations for 2018, one of the items of which will be the holding of the II Russian-Uzbek youth forum on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the opening of the Russian-Uzbek youth business incubator," commented on the results of the meeting the Chairman of the RUY Pavel Krasnorutsky.
Also, according to him, the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan announced their intention to officially join the SCO Youth Council, which "will be a new serious stage in the development of the Council as a full-fledged organization that influences international youth cooperation in the space of the member countries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization."
"Uzbekistan supports the initiative of interaction of youth organizations of our countries and holding such meetings. Frankly, we are already the fourth day in Russia and managed to visit Astrakhan, Novosibirsk, St. Petersburg, and now in Moscow. Both your and our youth everywhere are very welcome. Today's meeting will give impetus to new areas of joint work with the youth of Russia," said Kakhramon Kuranbayev.