Home / Business and Innovation / Construction of Mining and Processing Complex in S...
Construction of Mining and Processing Complex in Sautbay Field to Begin in 2016
The construction of a mining and processing complex (MPC) will begin based on Sautbay Field in Uchkuduk District of Navoi Region in 2016 with estimated cost of over $ 100 million, according to the director of Shindon Resources, Ahn Jae Yong.
The complex will produce highly liquid and export-oriented tungsten products. Mining and construction of the complex will be conducted by the joint venture Uz-Kor Tungsten, created by the State Geology Committee of Uzbekistan (49%) and South Korean Shindon Resources (51%).
"The field consists of three sections explored. Explored reserves of one of the sections exceed 4 million tons of ore, 17 thousand tons of which are tungsten. Reserves of the second section are already estimated at 4.1 million tons of ore," Ahn Jae Yong said.
According to him, the Uztyazhneftegazhimprom design institute develops project feasibility study, which includes the construction of the Kokpatas electric substation (35 km) with a cost of about $10 million and desalination unit costing $ 15 million. There is construction of gas pipeline of 31 km length ($2.5 million).