Home / Business and Innovation / Chinese Wanbang will start investing in the agricu...
Chinese Wanbang will start investing in the agricultural complex of Uzbekistan
One of the largest companies in China has signed an agreement on investing half a billion dollars in Uzbekistan's agriculture, Ozik-ovkat holding reported.
On December 5-12, the management of Wanbang, located in Henan, on the recommendation of the Uzbek Ambassador to China Bakhtiyor Saidov, visited our country. The company Wanbang built in Zhengzhou City the largest logistics center with a total area of 40 thousand square meters, specializing in wholesale of agricultural products. In this logistics center, 6500 companies operate. Here, more than 150,000 sellers are occupied, for them all kinds of amenities are created, including multi-storey apartment houses. The company cooperates with more than 50 countries of the world and occupies 37 percent of the total food market in China. Representatives of the company visited Tashkent, Samarkand, Jizzakh, Syrdarya regions and expressed a desire to establish and develop partnership relations with Uzbekistan. On the proposal of one of the coordinators of Uzbek-Chinese cooperation, the head of the department on the Chinese direction "Ozik-ovkat holding" Dilshod Mullabayev and thanks to the assistance of the company management signed an agreement on the joint implementation of more than
15 projects.
They absorbed such areas as the production, processing and packaging of agricultural products, including livestock products, as well as export, import and re-export of finished products. To implement these projects will be attracted
$ 500 million investment. This agreement was signed between the company "Henan Wanbang Selected Supply Chain Management Co.Ltd", the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan and "Osik-ovkat holding."
Within the framework of the signed agreement, logistics centers and facilities for processing agricultural products in an area of 10,000 hectares are planned to be built in free economic zones of Uzbekistan. In addition, it is planned to supply
100 thousand tons of mung bean grown in Uzbekistan to China.